Fakhraddin Ismayilov was appointed as the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Council of Europe by the Order of the President of the Republic of    Azerbaijan on 16 October 2018. Prior to this assignment, Mr. Ismayilov was the Director for Human Rights and Democracy at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Having joined the diplomatic service of Azerbaijan in 2000, he also served as Counselor at the Embassy of Azerbaijan to the United States and held different    posts at the Mission to the European Union and the Permanent Representation to the Council of Europe.
Mr. Ismayilov holds bachelor degrees from the Baku State University and the University of Nice Sophia Antipolis. Later, he completed master’s degrees at Vrije Universiteit Brussel and the Harvard Kennedy School, respectively in the European integration and the public administration.