Chairmanship of Azerbaijan in the Comittee of Ministers (may-november 2014)
Chairmanship of Azerbaijan to the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe
Azerbaijan assumed, for the first time since becoming the member of the Council of Europe in 2001, the Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe at 124th session of the Committee of Ministers, held on 6 May, 2014 in Vienna. Azerbaijani delegation to Vienna Ministerial was headed by Mr Elmar Mammadyarov, Minister of Foreign Affairs. Over the six months of Chairmanship, Azerbaijan invested its efforts in furthering the objectives of the Council of Europe around its three key pillars - human rights, the rule of law and democracy. Azerbaijan’s Chairmanship identified its priorities taking full account of the topical issues on the agenda of the Council of Europe and persistent challenges encountered by member States. During its Chairmanship, Azerbaijan contributed to the mission of the Council of Europe proceeding from its positive record and comparative advantages in key areas.
The Chairmanship of Azerbaijan placed particular attention on the following priority areas:
1. Strengthening the rule of law through enhanced cooperation in combating corruption, including manipulation of sports results;
2. Consolidation of culturally diverse societies based on mutual respect and understanding;
3. Ensuring social cohesion and social sustainability: promoting access to human rights of vulnerable groups;
4. Youth education in human rights and democratic citizenship; nurturing a generation of educated and responsible youth and ensuring their access to rights.
Altogether 18 events were organized during the Chairmanship in Baku and Strasbourg. The capital of Azerbaijan hosted important conferences and meetings, such as the Conference on international standards and national experiences in the fight against corruption, the Council of Europe 2014 Exchange on the religious dimension of intercultural dialogue, the high-level conference on the role of national judges in enhancing the domestic application of the Convention and the high-level conference on the Council of Europe neighbourhood policy. H.E. Mr Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan addressed the Assembly at its June session. The Minister for Foreign Affairs, Mr Elmar Mammadyarov, Chairman of the Committee of Ministers presented to the Parliamentary Assembly his oral and written communications on the activities of the Committee of Ministers at the June and October sessions. Furthermore, Baku hosted the meeting of the Standing Committee of the PACE on 22 May 2014, during which PACE members exchanged views with the Minister for Foreign Affairs Mr Elmar Mammadyarov.
Click to read on the Stocktaking of the Azerbaijani Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe (14 May – 13 November 2014)